?

Log in

LiveJournal for Cara.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Wednesday, May 30th, 2001

Time:1:09 pm.
By the way, you can go here if you haven't already.

Maybe I'll start actually updating this one. I can update two; I suppose there's no rule against it. :p
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Time:1:06 pm.
Mood: indifferent.
Well. I don't know that anyone reads this particular journal anymore. But it's still here; I changed the layout/colors again. I don't even like pink, but I like this. So. Goodbye.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Tuesday, April 24th, 2001

Time:2:45 am.
Mood: indifferent.
Pay attention.
I really can keep a journal.
Comments: Read 2 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, March 21st, 2001

Subject:new colors :o)
Time:11:25 am.
Mood: calm.
Woohoo! Ain't it purty? And easier to see, probably. :)

I'm still here. I've actually been updating in another journal. Why? Who knows, really.

Hey, sis, assuming you'll have internet access in Europe, you should start a livejournal and keep everyone updated on your new and interesting surroundings. :) I hope I'll be able to update a little when I get there. Either way, I'll definitely keep a written journal.

Watched Lolita and High Fidelity the other night. I definitely recommend the latter over the former.

I wonder when my niece will be arriving this year and how long she will be staying. I'm looking forward to it. She probably is too; after all, we have a swimming pool, which is enough to put her in a personal paradise. :)

I miss everyone. I miss my sister, brother, niece, my old roommate, couple of friends... a lot.

Must get ready to deliver phone books then babysit. Adios. Ciao. Tag.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Sunday, March 4th, 2001

Time:3:56 pm.
Mood: good.
Don't worry, you few who actually read this... I am still here. Alive and well. Babysitting and delivering phone books, taking my two classes, and other than that, not much.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Monday, February 19th, 2001

Time:2:28 pm.
Mood: blah.
well, at the request of family, this is back. no matter that there's nothing to write it in it--they'd rather have me just let it "sit here" until there is something. so ok. it's here. i have nothing to say.
Comments: Read 6 orAdd Your Own.

Thursday, February 15th, 2001

Time:2:43 pm.
Mood: blah.
I hope everyone had a good day yesterday. I had a pretty good time. :)

Just got back a little while ago from guitar class... it's coming along. I still say sight reading music for guitar is a bitch, but I'm making progress. Chords are coming along even more; we were given the chords for Greensleeves today, which is cool, because I've always thought it was a pretty song.

Trying to figure out how to get to San Diego in March for Spring Break... same old time/work/money problem. Bleh. But I'm working on it.

I didn't go to Italian on Tuesday.... took a nap and slept right through it. Now I'll be behind. :( Oh, well...

Time for some food. Adios.
Comments: Read 1 orAdd Your Own.

Wednesday, February 14th, 2001

Time:1:56 pm.
Mood: cheerful.
Happy Valentine's Day!

I just got a bunch of e-cards from friends and family... yay! Made me smile. Thanks, guys. :)

Have a good day...
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, February 11th, 2001

Time:12:30 pm.
Mood:awake.
i seem to have a knack at losing friends lately.
luckily, i'm not letting it bother me much. this is not insensitivity, just perspective. shit happens, right? i do my best to correct it, but that's all i can do, and then i won't worry about it. it's so nice to discover i have that ability. :)

i went to barnes and noble last night (the one i used to work at). my hair is long now, and i never wore it down at work, and i was wearing my cute little glasses, and only one person recognized me (web). then, around 11pm, after failed attempts to find something to do in tucson, brian and i bought a soccer ball and went to a park and kicked it around, which was fun... i haven't played soccer at all for years.

blah blah blah... i'm gonna go do something productive/useful.
Comments: Read 9 orAdd Your Own.

Saturday, February 10th, 2001

Time:6:16 pm.
Mood: calm.
saw chocolat last night. i enjoyed it a lot. between the amazing chocolate and the amazing johnny depp with an irish accent, i was drooling the whole time. :p but seriously, it was a good flick.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Friday, February 9th, 2001

Time:4:25 am.
Mood: sleepy.
"i believe in peace...
oh i believe in peace, bitch
yeah i believe in peace..."

"this is not real this is not real
this is not really happening...

you bet your life it is..."
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:2:32 am.
Mood: confused.
brian and i have been working on putting a song together... his guitar/music, my lyrics and vocals. it's coming along well. :) we plan on performing it sometime in the next few weeks at the open mic mentioned in my last entry (hazy dayz every first and third wednesday of the month, 8-9:30 or so, park and 9th st). gonna be fun.

man oh man... i just don't know what to say sometimes. those are the times when i stop typing.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Wednesday, February 7th, 2001

Time:1:57 pm.
Hazy Dayz cafe, Park and 9th St across the street from The Rock, open mic every first and third Wednesday (that's tonight) around 7:30-8 til about 9:30; lots of poetry, some prose, and a little music--bring whatever you want or just come to watch and drink good coffee.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Tuesday, February 6th, 2001

Time:8:21 pm.
Mood: indifferent.
I think I did well enough on the quiz.

I became addicted to LJ the past few weeks... and I'm quickly becoming unaddicted. In fact, I think I'm sick of it at the moment.
If you're curious as to what's happening with me at any given point, I have email and a phone.

See yas later.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:5:50 pm.
Mood: sick.
My tummy feels yucky.

I am off to take my first Italian quiz. Wish me luck.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Subject:"What kind of monkey shine is this?"
Time:12:52 am.
Mood: bouncy.
"We've got lots in common
where it really counts;
where it really counts
we've got large amounts!
What we look like doesn't
count an ounce!
We've got lots in common
where it really counts!"
Comments: Add Your Own.

Monday, February 5th, 2001

Time:2:58 pm.
Mood: indifferent.
Hmmm... baby is sleeping. So I have an hour or two to... sit, I guess. Dink around LJ a bit.

I once knew this girl who I was just in love with(along with everyone else) until I realized that she didn't really care for anything but herself and her own happiness. That hurt me; I thought it was incredibly selfish. She didn't care if she hurt people, even people she presumably cared about, if it benefited her. So, yeah, we were "best friends" until I felt the friendship was too one-sided and that it wasn't going to change. Now I realize that although she definitely was not a good friend, I can't say she wasn't a "good" person. Why should I blame her for looking out only for herself and her own happiness? It was my own fault for sticking around so long trying to make a friendship with someone like that, so it was my own fault I got hurt. But, hell, maybe she actually has "it" figured out. She certainly gets what she wants in life, even if it's later rather than sooner. I always thought she must be lonely, and that she will continue to be if she keeps living like she did when I knew her--but, is loneliness all that bad? Does not needing anyone to be happy mean never being truly close to anyone (what she does), or does it mean being able to be close to people without depending on them for your happiness (is that really possible)? Do you need to hurt people to be happy? If doing something to make you happy is going to hurt someone else, do you do it anyway?
I guess I'm just beginning to look at her, or what she represents to me, in a whole new perspective, but I'm still kind of confused.

Ok, enough babbling about that.
I'll babble about other stuff. :p

I'll hopefully be going up to Flagstaff (NAU) February 23rd and 24th; my friend Nick is involved with some student written one acts, I believe, and he invited his Tucson friends to come on out and see them. So that should be fun. Hopefully I can find someone to go with, though. Ryan may or may not be able to get off work... I just hope my car will make it if I go by myself. :p Poor old thing...

What else? I'm fixing up my little "apartment" (ie my two and a half rooms). There's still too much crap in there from mom's office etc but we should be able to move that stuff out soon. I managed (with Brian's help) to rearrange some furniture and set up some of my candles. I wish I could set up my computer already; I'm sick of sharing with my mommy. :p But she needs to do this and that to her computers before I can get one of the monitors, and then there's figuring out if/how I can be online in my room... argh. Stupid computer stuff.

Aaanyway... bye.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:12:45 pm.
Mood: cheerful.
I have a coupon "buy one get one free" for the Ren Festival for President's day, Monday Feb 19... it's be cool to get a group together and drive out... the coupon either came from the Weekly or the Star... but anyhow, someone would get in free and it'd be fun. Anyone interested? I even have a Ren style dress (my senior prom dress) if anyone wants to go all out... :-p

Hum de dum. Babysitting today. Have to go make a deposit and write a couple checks. Hmm, what else? That's probably my day. And I'll call back Clancy tonight. Oh, and I need to study for my Italian quiz tomorrow. Hmph. So much excitement. :p
Comments: Add Your Own.

Sunday, February 4th, 2001

Time:10:20 pm.
Mood: content.
Brian and I just took my doggie for an hour long walk around the park. She loves me now (even more than she did before). :) It was nice to be outside for awhile, get some air and exercise... I don't do it often enough.

Clancy called... like he called last Sunday, and I keep being busy. Grr. Sometime our schedules will cooperate enough so that we can actually have a conversation. I did find out that Liz is either on her way or already back in Tucson. Hmm... should be interesting... ? I have no idea. No comment at the moment, I guess.

Babysitting again tomorrow... if only I could do it full time (preferably with a couple different families) and make just a little more money, I would be very willing to do that for a job. Kids are great. But I'm afraid I couldn't make enough money for Europe. Yay retail. Argh.

Time to go continue to make my space more inhabitable.
Comments: Add Your Own.

Time:9:47 am.
Mood: discontent.
Went out for Chinese last night at the Golden Dragon. Yummy. Watched The Truman Show...

Someone took a couple of our yardsale signs down. No wonder it was so slow. They couldn't have blown away, it hasn't been very windy and they had big rocks holding them down. Grr.

I'm not in a good mood today. I don't really know why.
Comments: Add Your Own.

LiveJournal for Cara.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.